Saturday, February 2, 2013

Healthy Treats On-the-go!

Aloha readers! :)

Are you tired of eating out everyday, sticking to the same old stalls in school, or snacking unhealthily when hunger pangs hit you while working? Well, why not we take it easy for a few days, and plan healthy lunches! ;)

Recently, I made it a point to eat healthier - not because mainly wanting to shed some pounds, but really, to give a refreshing change to my usual school diet (mainly consisting of fish soup, economic rice & Subway), and enjoy bringing a whole variety of different foods to school (to the envy of others kekeke). Of course, it involves preparing the meal the night before, or getting up earlier, so this obviously requires some motivation & willpower lol. :D

Anyways, I've come up with 3 original healthy recipes, that cater to one's different hunger pangs, and hopefully, you guys will be inspired to bring your own food too! It's really not that much of a nuisance, especially once you get used to routine :) Why are we waiting? Let's get started!

Presenting to you...

Tuna salad, with hard boiled egg, green olives, tomatoes, salad greens, cheddar cheese & a lemon quarter!!! Le yumz.

Doesn't it look fresh & utterly awesome?
I love the colours of the different ingredients here, it sure looks like a fiesta! :D

Ingredients you need:
  • 1egg
  • 1 tomato
  • A handful of salad greens
  • 1 lemon quarter
  • 5 green olives
  • Grated cheddar cheese
  • 1/3 can of tuna
What you need to do:
  1. Boil water in a pot, then pop the egg in (be careful not to crack it in the process), and let it boil for 10-12 minutes {TIP: ideal timing for the perfect boiled egg}
  2. Slice the tomatoes & green olives, then set aside
  3. Rinse the salad greens, and place it like a bedding into a container (the one that you're bringing along)
  4. Arrange the tomatoes, olives, cheddar cheese, egg & lemon quarter on top of the bedding of greens
  5. Open a can of tuna, take out a 1/3 portion, then pop the can into the fridge. Put the tuna in the center of your salad.
  6. Chill in the fridge overnight, and rmb to bring a fork the next morning! :)

Now, why should you eat this?
Well, tuna is known for being rich in protein, low in fat and calories, plus a good source of omega-3 fatty acids, which helps to lower blood pressure and cholesterol.
Along with the many benefits of eating your greens, cheese is rich in calcium, and olives are rich in iron, Vitamin E and copper, and an excellent source of fiber. 

I love how this salad is both filling, and you feel energised after nomming this delicious salad! Don't frown at veggies, they're awesome, and one shouldn't be afraid to venture to the green heights XD

If you do try this out, do reply in the comments down below & attach a picture! I'd love to see your recreations.

Next up, this is for those who require more energy in their daily diet:

Ham & Egg sandwich with cherry tomatoes, herbs & cubed cheese! :D

Easy easy, light light
This sandwich is incredibly easy to pull off, and although this is something one needs to wake up early to prepare, it'll only take a short while, and believe me, it's worth your precious sleep.

First off, this is healthier in the sense that we're making use of better ingredients:
  • Wholemeal bread VS White bread
Wholemeal is waaaay healthier than your usual white bread coz, it has more vitamins & minerals, as well as helping with weight loss (*wink* to those who are concerned), and whole grains that reduce the risk of certain health problems, plus it fills you up quicker than white bread does.
  • Use of Olive oil VS other oils 
Yes, olive oil plays a part in making sure your egg has been fried - healthier! Olive oil has a high content of monounsaturated fatty acids (instead of trans fats) & antioxidants. Research has shown that it also protects against heart disease by controlling "bad" cholesterol levels, while raising the "good" ones.  Wow. Imagine the difference just by using another type of oil :)

Ingredients you need:

  • 2 slices of bread
  • 1 egg
  • 3 slices of ham (Really thin slices or shaved) - I used Mortadella
  • 3 cherry tomatoes
  • 1 cube of cheese - I used Belcube's 
  • Spreadable butter
  • 2 teaspoons of olive oil (DO NOT USE: Extra virgin olive oil!)
  • Oregano flakes
  • Black pepper
What you need to do:
  1. Toast the slices of bread (not till they turn into biscuits)
  2. Crack the egg, and fry it using the 2 teaspoons of olive oil, preferably around 3 minutes
  3. Add oregano & black pepper while frying (to your own liking)
  4. Slice the cherry tomatoes & cubed cheese, set aside
  5. Spread butter onto both slices of toast
  6. Lay on the hams, egg, cherry tomatoes, and cheese on 1 side of toast
  7. Top it off with the other slice of toast, and enjoy!
TIP: If you're eating this at home, and you love having a runny egg yolk, make sure not to poke the yolk when frying. If you're opting to take this to school/work (like what I did), do rmb to poke the yolk when frying, before you are greeted with soggy eggy bread several hours later. ;) 

Lastly, one for those who crave for desserts, or just feel peckish during non-meal hours. 

Fruit Kebabs w/ Non-fat Yoghurt! :D

Nomming on fruits - the interesting way!
Ever felt that you wanted to dive right into your meal, and not care about the fruits your mum asked you to eat? Or, are you always too stuffed after your meal to finish off your tray of fruits? My my, what a shame. How about we make it so fun & colourful, so much so, that you wanna just chill in yo corner & act like some classy kid, enjoying life while chomping on juicy delights. :D

Fruit kebabs? Oh, amazingly easy to execute. Something you can definitely prepare overnight!

Non-fat yoghurt? Ahem, we have the supermarkets' dairy section for a reason. Yupps, we buy them, and stock them in our fridge.

Basically, you are free to use any fruits you desire, and that's where your creativity of every individual comes alive! You guys are gonna have lotsa fun while stringing the fruits together. (on toothpicks)

For this, I used:

  • Ambrosia apple 
  • Pear
  • White grapes
  • Blueberries
  • Dried cranberries
  • Non-fat mixed berries yoghurt from Magnolia
What fruits do you readers love? Get going with your own fantastic creations, and drop a comment with pictures down below, if you have a go at this :)

Health facts:

  1. Yoghurt is known for boosting immunity, lowering cholesterol and being a rich source of calcium.
  2. Fruits have plenty of fibre, and natural sweetness 
TIP: To stop your apple slices from turning brown (oxidising), squeeze a lemon quarter over them.

Good excuse for snacking during the day! Dip your fruit kebabs into the yoghurt cup for ultimate satisfaction. :) Trust me, this is my new favourite snack.

I hope y'all like these recipes, and an encouragement to eat healthier when you can - it doesn't have to be an everyday thing, but it will be a nice change in your daily diet. 

To the health nuts or wannabe(s),

Cherlyn xoxo